fbpx
35.2 C
Abuja
Monday, May 27, 2024

Courtside 1891 brings unprecedented basketball action to fans worldwide with the ‘World Cup Bundle’

Must read

MIES (Switzerland) – Courtside 1891, FIBA’s home of live basketball streaming, is thrilled to announce an unmatched line-up of 29 pre-FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 friendly games.

As of August 2nd, fans can watch some of the world’s best teams and most talented players in action, tipping off with Slovenia’s star Luka Dončić taking on Greece.

Thanks to the World Cup Bundle, fans will have access to 29 World Cup warm-up and 92 World Cup games between August 2nd and September 10th. They will also access 56 Continental Pre-Olympic Qualifying games as part of the bundle.

Secure your World Cup Bundle now on Courtside 1891 and be part of basketball history ahead of a summer of unforgettable moments on the court. 

What’s included in the World Cup Bundle

FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 (Aug. 25 – Sep. 10)

The pinnacle of international basketball, the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023, is the most anticipated event of the year.

Continental Pre-Olympic Qualifying Tournaments (Aug. 12 – Aug. 20)

The excitement continues with 56 games from the Continental Pre-Olympic Qualifying tournaments. Featuring the likes of Argentina, Türkiye, Nigeria and Croatia, witness these nations and more as they battle for a chance to secure their spot in the 2024 Paris Olympics, promising intense rivalries and unforgettable moments.

FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 Warm-Ups (Aug. 2 – Aug. 22)

Spanning the globe, teams competing in the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 will be immersed in warm-up action, with many notable match-ups.

Here is the complete list of FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 Warm-Ups games that will be shown on Courtside 1891:

Date Warm-Up Games Location
Aug. 2    
  Slovenia – Greece Ljubljana, Slovenia
Aug. 4    
  Finland – Lithuania Tampere, Finland
  Greece – Slovenia Athens, Greece
  Cape Verde – China Trento, Italy
  Italy – Türkiye Trento, Italy
Aug. 5    
  Latvia – Georgia Riga, Latvia
  3rd Place game Trento, Italy
  Final Trento, Italy
Aug. 8    
  Greece – Serbia Athens, Greece
  Slovenia – Croatia Ljubljana, Slovenia
Aug. 9    
  Italy – Serbia Athens, Greece
  Finland – Estonia Espoo, Finland
Aug. 10    
  Greece – Italy Athens, Greece
Aug. 11    
  Lithuania – France Vilnius, Lithuania
Aug. 12    
  Latvia – Dominican Republic Riga, Latvia
Aug. 13    
  Italy – Puerto Rico Ravenna, Italy
Aug. 14    
  Lithuania – Finland Klaipeda, Lithuania
Aug. 16    
  Latvia – Finland Riga, Latvia
Aug. 19    
  Lithuania – Puerto Rico Taipei, Chinese Taipei
Aug. 20    
  China – Serbia Shenzhen, China
  Brazil – Italy Shenzhen, China
  Latvia – Puerto Rico Taipei, Chinese Taipei
  Venezuela – Jordan Quanzhou, China
  South Sudan – Iran Quanzhou, China
Aug. 21    
  New Zealand – Italy Shenzhen, China
  Serbia – Brazil Shenzhen, China
  Venezuela – Iran Quanzhou, China
Aug. 22    
  Lithuania – Latvia Taipei, Chinese Taipei
  South Sudan – Jordan Quanzhou, China

More articles

Newest article