fbpx
30.4 C
Abuja
Monday, May 27, 2024

PDP Sweeps All 18 Local Council Elections In Edo State

Must read

The Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has won in all 18 Local Government Areas in the Edo State local government election held on Saturday, according to results released by the state independent electoral commission.

The election was held in all 18 local government areas of the state covering Edo North, Edo Central and Edo South senatorial districts.

Apart from the PDP, other major political parties that participated in the election for Chairmanship and Councillorship of all the wards include the All Progressives Congress (APC) and the Labour Party (LP).

See some of the results below:

Ovia South West
APC: 5361
LP: 3216
PDP: 10,721

Uhunmwode Local Government
Adodo O. Kenneth of PDP Declared
APC: 2317
LP: 1436
PDP: 15,615

Owan West Local Government
Ahonsi Dickson Idojemu of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 3825
LP: 2365
PDP: 13, 171

Akoko Edo Local Government
Tajudeen Alade Suleiman of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 5369
LP: 2083
PDP: 21,417

Etsako East Local Government
Ato Benedicta of PDP Declared Winner
APC: 4076
LP: 1711
PDP: 16, 428

Etsako Central Local Government
Obomigie Imokhae Solomon of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 7, 896
LP: 4, 606
PDP: 30, 594

Etsako West Local Government
Zimbiril Marvelous of PDP is Declared Winner
APC: 29, 445
LP: 23, 832
PDP: 98, 046

Ikpoba-Okha Local Government
DR. ERIC IYOBA OSAYANDE of PDP Declared Winner
APC: 3, 085
LP: 3, 857
PDP: 27, 768

Ovia North East Local Government
Collins Osamede Ogbewe of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 636
LP: 617
PDP: 4, 869

Igueben Local Government
Asueleme Clement of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 557
LP: 660
PDP: 5, 262

Esan Central Local Government
Iyoha Paul of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 23, 885
LP: 14, 331
PDP: 47, 771

Orhionmwon Local Government
Ugiagbe Newman Oghomwen of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 1616
LP: 1737
PDP: 14, 904

Esan West Local Government
Aigbogun O. Collins of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 1, 665
LP: 2, 183
PDP: 11, 963

Esan South East Local Government
Imadegbeho Luis of PDP Declared Winner
APC: 1344
LP: 791
PDP: 16072

Esan North East Local Government
Inegbe Paul of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 5550
LP: 3298
PDP: 20, 702

Owan East Local Government
Prince Aminu Kadiri of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 12, 203
LP: 7695
PDP: 35, 380

Egor Local Government
Hon. Eghe Ogbemudia of PDP Declared the Winner
APC: 8, 308
LP: 10, 188
PDP: 70, 293

 

More articles

Newest article